High Impact Coaching & Strategies

Privacy Policy

How We Protect You and Your Data

High Impact Coaching & Strategies understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (1998) and the EU GDPR Data Protection law. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use our website or when you provide your contact details to us either in person, email, by telephone or any other means.

High Impact Coaching & Strategies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

High Impact Coaching & Strategies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check the privacy policy on our website from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20 May 2018.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Data Collected By This Website

We gather and use certain information about individuals who use this website. We use this information to provide products and services; to enable certain website functions; to better understand how visitors use this website; and to present timely and relevant information to visitors.

We may collect the following information:

  • Website usage data
  • Information about individual visitors such as your IP address and details of your browser and device

 

 Data You Provide on This Website

This website may collect the following information via its contact and inquiry form features (use of these features is at your own discretion and your acceptance to use the data supplied is deemed to take place at the point of submission):

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • The name and website address of your company
  • Other written information related to your inquiry that you provide

 

How We Use The Data

Collecting this data helps us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and to improve our products and services. Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve our products and services
  • To contact you in response to a specific inquiry
  • To customize the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email or telephone for market research purposes

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances. We will not share your personal information with or sell it to any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here.
  • PayPal, which we use to process all payments for training events that you order online. Read PayPal’s Privacy Policy here.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or send us an email. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes,

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or send us an email. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website, services and informing our customers users with news and information on services they have used or previously requested information. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our emails, or you can contact us at info@highimpactcs.com.

 

Cookies and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used.

We may use cookies to:

  • Record website usage data
  • Identify whether you are signed into our website
  • Test content on our website
  • Store information about your preferences
  • Recognise when you return to our website

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from here.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit, however, to give users greater confidence the High Impact Coaching & Strategies website is protected via an HTTPS connection, verified by SSL certificate, which provides encryption for data entered on the site. However, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe and High Impact Coaching & Strategies do not accept liability for any data in transit and any data you send is at your own risk.

We take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data and have operational procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

 

PayPal Payments

With regards to online payments, High Impact Coaching & Strategies collects information that is necessary only to process an order with the subsequent processing being completed through our 3rd party payments provider, PayPal.

Your information collected for PayPal’s secure online payment system is governed by the PayPal Privacy Policy. PayPal requests information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (name and address) and financial information (credit card number, expiration date etc). This information is used by PayPal for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If they have trouble processing an order, they will use this information to contact you by email.

All payment information collected is ONLY stored on PayPal’s secure site and is not available to High Impact Coaching & Strategies, other than all contact details (including email address), the product purchased, and the amount paid.

 

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third-party antivirus software or similar applications.

 

Children

This website is not designed for or directed at children 16 years of age or younger, and High Impact Coaching & Strategies does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

 

Links to External Websites

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.

Users should therefore note they have clicked on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. We are not responsible for the content of other websites, or for the protection or privacy of data you submit to them.

 

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Disclaimer

The website contains links to other sites or addresses on the web. External sites are not part of the website and do not belong to High Impact Coaching & Strategies. High Impact does not approve or endorse other websites nor is it responsible for their contents. The use of this website is at the visitor’s or user’s own personal risk. The company does not warrant that the website is free from errors, faults, viruses or other computer or data-corrupting or data-damaging material.

Nothing on this site constitutes consultancy advice or gives rise to any client/consultant relationship. Specific consultancy advice should be taken in relation to your specific organizational needs.

The information on this website is provided to any visitor for their personal reference only. The contents of this website are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights under international conventions. No copying of any words, images, graphic representations or other information contained in this website is permitted either in whole or in part without the prior written permission of High Impact Coaching & Strategies who can be emailed here.

The contents of this site are for general information purposes only. While we endeavor to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, no warranty, express or implied, is given regarding its accuracy. We do not accept any liability for error or omission.

Contact Us

Call Us Today, To Compete Tomorrow

We Are Here To Help

Our Services Contact Us
Copyright © 2017 High Impact Coaching & Strategies, a trading name of Demand Driven Strategies Limited 
Progessive Thinking, Impactful Results